Marys for the balance, and entered judgment against her. Because she has not appealed, her liability is fixed and is not an issue before us.
However, the nature of Cynthia's underlying obligation is before us and is crucial to the validity of the limitation in the judgment that St. Marys may satisfy the judgment only out of marital assets assigned to her to the extent of the value of the marital property at the date of her divorce. The validity of that limitation turns on the category into which her obligation falls under § 766.55, Stats.
Section 766.55, STATS., provides in relevant part:
*104(1) An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including' one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family....
(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:
(a) A spouse's obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse or to a child of the marriage may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse.
(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.
(c)l. An obligation incurred by a spouse before or during marriage that is attributable to an obligation arising before marriage or to an act or omission occurring before marriage may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that part of marital property which would have been the property of that spouse but for the marriage.
2. An obligation incurred by a spouse before, on or after January 1, 1986, that is attributable to an obligation arising before January 1, 1986, or to an act or omission occurring before January 1, 1986, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that part of marital property which would have been the property of that spouse but for the enactment of this chapter.
(cm) An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the *105spouse during marriage, may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property.
(d) Any other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property, in that order.