*109As the trial court also noted, § 765.001(2), STATS., part of Wisconsin's marital property law, has modified this state's doctrine of necessaries, so that it now imposes personal liability on each spouse for the other's necessaries. Section 765.001(2) provides in pertinent part:
Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife, who owe to each other mutual responsibility and support. Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.
(Emphasis added.) The court properly concluded that because Cynthia was married to Forest when he incurred necessary medical expenses, she is equally responsible to St. Marys for the debt under § 765.001(2).6