(Emphasis added.) The court properly concluded that because Cynthia was married to Forest when he incurred necessary medical expenses, she is equally responsible to St. Marys for the debt under § 765.001(2).6
That conclusion was enough for the trial court to determine the § 766.55(2), STATS., category into which Cynthia's obligation falls and therefore the property St. Marys could reach to satisfy its judgment against her. Providing for a spouse's necessary medical treatment according to one's ability is a duty of support owed under § 765.001(2), Stats. Cynthia's obligation therefore falls into the support category, § 766.55(2)(a), *110as an "obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse . . . For that reason, St. Marys can satisfy its judgment against Cynthia "only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse [Cynthia]."Id.7
The trial court erroneously concluded, however, on the basis of the presumption that "[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage ... is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family," § 766.55(1), Stats., that Cynthia's obligation falls into the category established by § 766.55(2)(b): "An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage . . . ." The court therefore held that Cynthia's obligation comes within § 766.55(2m), since that subsection affects a creditor's postdivorce satisfaction rights for an obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage, § 766.55(2)(b).