Rarely, if ever, can a support obligation not involve the interest of the marriage or family. Applying the presumption before determining whether a nonincurring spouse's obligation falls within the support category will invariably force the obligation into the interest of the marriage or family category, § 766.55(2)(b). That will tend to read the support category out of the statute through disuse.
To the extent that the support category is read out of the statute, the range of assets a creditor can reach is reduced during marriage and after divorce. The support category in § 766.55(2)(a), STATS., provides the widest range of assets a creditor can reach to satisfy an obligation. The creditor may satisfy a support obligation "only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse." Id. Both spouses are obligated, and equally so, to support each other and *112their children in accordance with each spouse's ability. Section 765.001(2), STATS., so provides. Section 766.55(2)(a) permits a support creditor to reach all of the marital property and all other property of a nonincurring spouse.8
On the other hand, if an obligation which is truly a support obligation is instead forced into the "interest of the marriage or the family" category, § 766.55(2)(b), STATS., the creditor may satisfy the obligation "only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." (Emphasis added.) And if a divorce followed, satisfaction of the obligation would be further restricted through the operation of § 766.55(2m),9 as would be the case in the judgment before us. We reject such a reading of the statute.