Third. Did the facts justify a finding .of criminal contempt?
*439In determination whether the behavior of the relator was a criminal contempt we must look to the statute only. (People ex rel. Munsell v. Court of Oyer & Terminer, 101 N. Y. 245.) This is section 750 of the Judiciary Law. The part pertinent is subdivision 1, that reads: “ Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority.” The statute does not purport to define or to describe the specific acts of behavior that constitute the contempt. The possible variations of conduct practically forbade “ disorderly.” “Disorderly, ” “ contemptuous, ” “ insolent, ’ ’ are all general terms.