425 F. Supp. 116
[…] Thus, 46 U.S.Code § 183(a):

“The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section [eases of seagoing vessels not applicable here], exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, . . .”.
and
46 U.S.Code § 188:
“Except as otherwise specifically provided therein, the provisions of sections . 183 ... of this title shall apply ... to all vessels used on lakes . . .”.

IV. ORDER FOR JUDGMENT