delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Britton, 721 P.2d at 316.
Austin Mutual responds to this contention with the argument that Britton was a “bad faith” case and thus is not applicable to this action, citing the special concurring opinion in Dees v. Am. Nat'l Fire Ins. Co. (1993), [260 Mont. 431], 861 P.2d 141, 50 St. Rep. 1068, which stated that § 33-18-242(3), MCA, explicitly prohibits bringing an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim and thus had no application to the statutory cause of action. Dees, 861 P.2d at 147, 50 St. Rep. at 1076.
The statute at issue, § 33-18-242, MCA, provides, in pertinent part: (5) An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.