147 Wash. App. 143
[…] CP at 176. Furthermore, the PCHB noted that chapter 90.64 RCW “does include a limitation on what discharges from dairies constitute a violation of [chapter 90.48 RCW].” CP at 176.

¶18 RCW 90.48.080 makes it unlawful for any person to allow any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution11 to seep into State waters. RCW 90.64.030(6) specifically provides that a dairy that is a significant contributor of pollution is subject to the enforcement provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW, including civil penalties levied under RCW 90.48.144.12 Ecology ar*154gues, however, that RCW 90.64.120(1) provides that “nothing in this chapter shall affect the department of ecology’s authority ... to administer . . . the provisions of [c]hapter 90.48 RCW.” Resp’t/Cross-Appellant’s Br. at 11. Although the Doumas fail to respond to this argument, we find that it is misplaced. Ecology misinterprets the RCW 90.64.120(l)’s actual language. The subsection, in its entirety, states:

Nothing in this chapter shall affect the department of ecology’s authority or responsibility to administer or enforce the national pollution discharge elimination system permits for operators of concentrated dairy animal feeding operations, where required by federal regulations or to administer the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW.

RCW 90.64.120(1) (emphasis added). This statute highlights the interplay between federal and state laws as they relate to national pollution discharge elimination system (NPDES) permits. Under federal law, states are authorized to impose stricter requirements under these permits than federal law required. See Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, 101 Stat. 7 (1987). Thus, RCW 90.64.120(1) allows Ecology to impose stricter standards under chapter 90.48 RCW when administering one of these permits. This interpretation of RCW 90.64.120(1) is consistent with the placement of the statute’s single comma, which indicates that Ecology’s ability to administer NPDES permits under both federal and state law was not affected by chapter 90.64 RCW. It is clear that the phrase “where required by federal regulations or to administer the provisions of chapter 90.48 RCW” modifies the language that appears before the comma and does not exist independently of this language. RCW 90.64.120(1).

¶19 RCW 90.64.120(1) does not, as Ecology argues, operate to shield chapter 90.48 RCW from the subsequently enacted RCW 90.64.030(6).