107 N.M. 597 762 P.2d 259
[…] Compare Nature Conservancy v. Nakila 4 Haw.App. 584, 671 P.2d 1025 (1983) (where a plaintiff is known to claim an interest in realty and *601her address is known, personal service is necessary).

Under a statute providing for service by publication upon an unknown person in a suit to quiet title, where the service was properly completed, a judgment obtained in the quiet title action is binding upon such unknown person. Jensen v. Schwartz, 90 N.W.2d 716 (N.D.1958). See also R. 1-004(H)(6).

Plaintiff contends that the prior litigation did not bar the present suit, because under NMSA 1978, Section 42-6-1, “Title may be quieted against the owner or holder of any mortgage, claim of lien or other encumbrance, where the owner or holder of such mortgage, lien or encumbrance has permitted [the encumbrance] to become barred by the statute of limitations ****’’ Plaintiff argues that under this language, title cannot be quieted until the two-year period provided in Section 7-38-70(C) has expired. We do not interpret the language so restrictively.