OPINION DENYING DEBTOR’S DISCHARGE
[…] There appears to be no dispute that if Debtor had confirmed a longer plan, of up to 60 months, at the same bi-weekly payment rate, he could have fully performed such a plan. This, of course, would have paid a higher dividend to unsecured creditors than the 76.5% that Debtor actually achieved.
Debtor does not dispute any of this. Rather, Debtor relies solely on his interpretation of the version of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) that was in effect in 2004, when Debtor filed his Chapter 13 case. That provision stated: “(d) The plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.” 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) (2004 version) (bold and italics added).