832 N.W.2d 790
[…] Act of Mar. 23, 1982, ch. 619, §§ 2-3, 1982 Minn. Laws 1508, 1511 (codified as amended at Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subds. 13, 43). The MHRA makes it illegal for “an employer, because of ... sex ... [to] discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). And “[t]he term ‘discriminate’ includes segregate or separate and, for purposes of discrimination based on sex, it includes sexual harassment.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 13. The MHRA defines “sexual harassment” in relevant part, as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical *796contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when ... that conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment ... or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment ... environment.” Id., subd. 43(3) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Subsequent to these developments in Minnesota law, the United States Supreme Court recognized sexual harassment as a type of sex discrimination prohibited under Title VII. Meritor Sav. Bank, FSB v.