832 N.W.2d 790
[…] The Employees argue that the court of appeals erred in concluding that Zapolski could not be held individually liable under the aiding and abetting provision of the MHRA, Minn. Stat. § 363A.14. We agree with the court of appeals.

The MHRA makes it illegal for an “employer” to engage in the “unfair employment practice[s]” prohibited by the act. Minn.Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2. “ ‘Employer’ ” is defined as “a person who has one or more employees,” Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 16, and “ ‘person’ ” includes, in relevant part, a “partnership, association, [or] corporation,” id., subd. 30. In addition, the MHRA provides a basis for liability under an aiding and abetting theory. Under Minn.Stat. § 363A.14(1), “[i]t is an unfair discriminatory practice for any person ... [to] intentionally ... aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the practices forbidden by” the MHRA.

The Employees and amicus curiae argue that Zapolski may be held individually liable under Minn.Stat. § 363A.14. Specifically, they emphasize that one of the basic aspects of incorporation is that the entity is distinct from its shareholders. See, e.g., Corcoran v.