832 N.W.2d 790
[…] Minn.Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 2 (2012). As in the context of mixed questions of law and fact that implicate constitutional rights, the importance of vindicating the right at issue warrants de novo review. See Thompson v. Keohane, 516 U.S. 99, 115, 116 S.Ct. 457, 133 L.Ed.2d 383 (1995) (noting that independent review of “in custody” determinations protects the right against self-incrimination). Like its federal counterpart, the MHRA is a civil rights act, and therefore serves to effectuate the rights of citizens guaranteed under our constitution. See Minn.Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(b) (2012) (stating that the conduct prohibited by the MHRA “threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (2006) (making it unlawful to “discriminate” or “to limit, segregate, or classify” employees based on “race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”); Black’s Law Dictionary 263 (8th ed. 2004) (defining “civil-rights act” as a statute enacted “for the purpose