670 F. Supp. 2d 1199
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). Because a mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient to create a factual dispute, the non-moving party must set forth specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue of fact for trial. Id. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505. In ruling on summary judgment, the court does not weigh evidence to determine the truth of the matter, but “only determine[s] whether there is a genuine issue for trial.” Crane v. Conoco, Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 549 (9th Cir.1994).

B. Contestability Standard

Under RCW 48.18.090(2), the falsity of any statement by the insured “shall not bar the right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.” To succeed on its motion, USAA must demonstrate that Plaintiff: (1) made a false statement, (2) and that the statement (a) was made with an intent to deceive or (b) materially affected the acceptance of the risk or hazard USAA assumed. RCW 48.18.090(2).