Since the attachment in this particular kind of case does not create or extend the lien, but the lien is complete and sufficient prior to the attachment, we think that the argument based upon the absence of an attachment must fail. Neither do we agree that the code provision concerning this lien must be strictly construed. It is a part of the Code of Civil Procedure and is to be construed in view of the requirement stated in section 4 thereof, that “its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be .liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” So construed, it is reasonable to say that the commencement of an action in the form provided by sectidn 813 et seq., during said period of one year for the purpose of enforcing such lien, gives the court a jurisdiction which cannot be lost merely because the necessary or unnecessary delays of