738 S.W.2d 536
[…] State v. Healey, 562 S.W.2d 118, 130 (Mo.App.1978). Missouri Supreme Court Rule 23.01 governing indictments provides that the indictment or information shall state only the time of the offense charged “as definitely as can be done.” Rule 23.-01(b)(3). The law does not demand impossible precision. The Rule assumes there will be situations where it will be impossible for the State to determine the exact date and time that a crime was committed and the indictment will charge an offense to have occurred during a span of time.

Section 545.030, RSMo 1986, expressly provides that an indictment shall not be deemed invalid “[f]or omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense.” § 545.030.-1(5), RSMo 1986. Time is not of the essence in a sodomy case. State v. Siems, 535 S.W.2d 261, 266 (Mo.App.1976).