138 Cal. App. 4th 189
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

“On appeal, a trial court’s ruling on a motion for an order recusing a member of the district attorney’s office, or the office as a whole, for a conflict of interest is reviewed for abuse of discretion, and its findings as to any underlying facts are reviewed for substantial evidence.” (People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 536, 570 [15 Cal.Rptr.3d 743, 93 P.3d 344], citing People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 594 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 927 P.2d 310].)

2. The Standard for Recusal

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a recusal motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” This statute replaced an earlier rule announced under People v.