Defendant denied negligence and denied any breach of warranty. The second cause
[…] “The defendants will prepare the form of a judgment. No findings required.”
Such a dismissal does not seem to be provided for by section 581, Code of Civil Procedure. The provisions, therefore, of section 581(d), Code of Civil Procedure, that an order of dismissal when entered in the minutes shall constitute a judgment would not support plaintiff’s assumption that the minute order of August 7th, was an adequate substitute for the written judgment which the trial court directed defendant to prepare but which does not appear in thie record.
Section 597, Code of Civil Procedure, which provides for trial of special defenses sets out that: “. . . if the decision of the court, . . . upon any special defense so tried ... is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for such defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless such judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated; . . ..”
As stated in Woodhouse v. Pacific Elec. Ry. Co., 112 Cal.App.2d 22, 25 [245 P.2d 701]: “If, on the trial of special defenses only, the decision is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, the trial is at an end (Steiner v.