756 S.W.2d 217
[…] See also T.C.A. § 49 — 2—301(f)(19) and (23) (Supp.1987). The shared budgetary responsibilities of the local board of education and the board of commissioners are consistently recognized by the statutes controlling the funding of educational programs. Nowhere in these statutes, however, is the board of education given the direct authority to make appropriations. Moreover, to facilitate State supervision of funding, T.C.A. § 49-2-301(f)(26) (Supp.1987) requires the superintendent “[t]o file with the commissioner of education a copy of the budget adopted by the” local legislative body.