268 Wis. 2d 335 677 N.W.2d 599 2004 WI 6
[…] ¶ 35. In fairness to the majority, it is unclear whether the indentation on the ballot constituting the colorless (or nearly colorless) forward slash mark occurred because of a malfunctioning mechanical pencil or because of an erasure. What is clear, however, is that the Board is the trier of fact, and that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8), the court may not substitute its own view of the facts for that of the Board of Canvassers. *356DeBroux v. Bd. of Canvassers for the City of Appleton, 206 Wis. 2d 321, 331, 557 N.W.2d 423 (Ct. App. 1996).

¶ 36. Wisconsin Stat. § 9.01(8), which details the scope of appellate review, provides in relevant part that:

[T]he court may not substitute its judgment for that of the board of canvassers or the chairperson or designee as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall set aside the determination if it finds that the determination depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence.

¶ 37. Here, the Board of Canvassers made a factual finding. With respect to the ballot in question, the recount minutes state the following: "one ballot looks erased — 3 canvassers cannot determine with reasonable certainty what was intended. Ballot set aside. (#0002)...."

¶ 38. In framing the issue in this case, the majority opinion ignores this factual finding. It portrays the case as dealing only with an interpretation of law, the statutory interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(c). Majority op., ¶ 15. In doing so, it contravenes the explicit language of Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8), which mandates that "[t]he court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law and findings of fact."

¶ 39. After reviewing the ballot, I would conclude that the Board's finding is supported by substantial evidence. I have attached to this opinion an exhibit from the petitioner's brief, which is a dark photocopy of the disputed ballot.