268 Wis. 2d 335 677 N.W.2d 599 2004 WI 6
[…] The only statute that specifically addresses erasures in the context of elections is Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(cm).1 Admittedly, it is unclear from the language of the statute whether it is even applicable to the present case. Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(cm) speaks to ballots involving one or more different candidates for the same office, not one-issue referendums.

¶ 42. If the statute does not apply, the legislature has not spoken on the issue and we must look to the principle of inclusion (the legislative preference for counting ballots) for guidance. Assuming that Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(cm) does apply, however, the statute narrowly circumscribes when erasures are not to be counted.

¶ 43. Two conditions must be met before the vote is disqualified: (1) "the elector makes another mark, next to the name of one or more candidates for the same office," and (2) "counting of the mark would result in an excess number of votes cast for the office." Wis. Stat. § 7.50(2)(cm). Here, neither of those conditions precedent to disqualification is met. There are no other marks on the ballot.