280 F. Supp. 235
[…] By its computation taxpayer, in effect, is claiming not only that it is entitled to disregard for tax purposes $9,578.95, that is, that portion of the pre-1954 closing balance of $34,260.40 not taken into income prior to 1959 — this much defendant would concede — but also that it is entitled to a refund of taxes paid in prior years on the other $24,681.-45.

The language of Section 481 does not support taxpayer’s contention.17 Treating the $9,578.95 opening balance for 1959 as income is the only adjustment “necessary solely by reason of the change in order to prevent amounts from being duplicated or omitted.” But since, as has been seen, this is an “adjustment in respect of” taxable years prior to 1954, it may “not be taken into account.” Thus, no adjustment should be made, and there should be no increase in taxable income.