delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The motion was allowed over objection and an amended information was filed.
Defendant did not testify, and he called no witnesses in his own behalf.
Defendant argues on appeal that the proof adduced as to the ownership of the Malibu revealed a substantive defect in the information which could not be corrected under section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. Ill — 5). That section provides that an indictment, information, or complaint “shall not be dismissed and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects * *
Before the merits of the issue are considered, it is necessary to address the State’s contention that this issue has been waived by defendant because of his failure to file a post-trial motion. Relying on People v. Billingsley (1966), 67 Ill.