115 Wash. App. 172
[…] We disagree and affirm.

Orient U.S. is a Washington nonprofit corporation formed for charitable, educational, or cultural purposes. It elected in its articles of incorporation to have no members, vesting its governance exclusively in its directors/trustees.1 The Washington Nonprofit Corporation Act, chapter 24.03 RCW, grants specific rights to both members and directors. The act envisions some of these rights to be enforceable in a derivative action by the corporation. In 1999, the legislature enacted RCW 24.03.1031, providing for the judicial removal of directors of a nonprofit corporation in a proceeding commenced by the corporation. That statute provides as follows:

(1) The superior court of the county where a corporation’s principal office, or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may remove a director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced by the corporation if the court finds that (a) the director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct with respect to the corporation, and (b) removal is in the best interest of the corporation.
(2) The court that removes a director may bar the director from reelection for a period prescribed by the court.[2]

Lundberg concedes that nothing in the Nonprofit Corporation Act expressly authorizes derivative suits by directors who are in the minority or by private individuals.