The appeal filed by Blue Cross is dismissed. n
[…] The plaintiffs’ claims can be presented in a declaratory judgment action filed in any county in which the health care service corporation does business by agent or was doing business by agent when the action was filed, without first having an administrative hearing before the Commissioner under the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, because the Commissioner would not have the power to grant all of the relief sought.
With this case in its present posture, we cannot hold that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to remove this action in accordance with Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1 (“Change or transfer of venue for convenience of parties and witnesses or in interest of justice”).
The trial court may now determine whether the plaintiffs, or any of them, who have not been dismissed may sue as representative parties.