The failure of the trial court to comply with the statute warrants a reversal,
[…] The defendant attorney was found guilty of criminal contempt under HRS § 710-1077 by the district judge and fined $100.00. He appeals from the oral order and judgment of the district court. We reverse.
HRS § 710-1077(5) expressly provides that “[wjhenever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court and sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment.” (Emphasis added) This particular statutory provision is simply a restatement of former law. See HRS § 729-5. See also Crow v. Crow, 49 Haw. 258, 414 P.2d 82 (1966).