*33OPINION
[…] “The court itself, having assumed jurisdiction, obtains by its orders the control of the property. The receiver is but the court’s officer. He is subject to the court’s directions and orders and in the discharge of his official duties is entitled to apply to the court for instructions.
“After the appointment of the receiver is effected, the relation of the receiver and the original defendant or owner is that of caretaker and owner.”
A receiver appointed by a court under NRS Chapter 78 has broad powers, subject of course to the continuing supervision and approval of the court. NRS 78.635 (2) sets forth that power and authority and states:
“(a) To demand, sue for, collect, receive and take into his or their possession all the goods and chattels, rights and credits, moneys and effects, lands and tenements, books, papers, choses in action, bills, notes and property, of every description of the corporation; and
“(b) To institute suits at law or in equity for the recovery of any estate, property, damages or demands existing in favor of the corporation; and
“(c) In his or their discretion to compound and settle with any debtor or creditor of the corporation, or with persons having possession of its property or in any way responsible at law or in equity to the corporation at the time of its insolvency or suspension of business, or afterwards, upon such terms and in such manner as he or they shall deem just and beneficial to the corporation; and
“(d) In case of mutual dealings between the corporation and any person to allow just setoffs in favor of such person in all cases in which the same ought to be allowed according to law and equity.”