Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; ____
46 U.S.C.App. § 688(a).
Thus the Jones Act provided the seaman an alternative (“at his election”), which is “an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury.” Although the Jones Act does not expressly state the fact that the antecedent right implicit in the statute is that of a trial in admiralty, the Supreme Court has said “the statute leaves the injured seaman free ... to assert his right of action ... on the admiralty side of the court.