162 Cal. App. 4th 1144
[…] In fact, this court has previously rejected such an interpretation of “may either” in In re Jermaine B. (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1280, 1283 [26 Cal.Rptr.2d 612]. The Jermaine B. court found that interpreting “may either” to allow only two choices was erroneous for several reasons, including that the juvenile court rules at issue there (like the Vehicle Code here) state that “shall” is mandatory and “may” is permissive. (Id. at pp. 1282-1283.) The phrase “may either” does no more than apply the “may” to both of the succeeding clauses. Thus, section 14602.6(a)(1), in effect, says only that an officer “may . . . immediately arrest th[e] person and cause the removal and seizure of th[e] vehicle or . . . [may] cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person . . . .”

The Walkers focus on the word “shall” in section 14602.6(a)(1) as creating a mandatory duty on the CHP However, the Walkers’ emphasis on “shall” is misplaced. The word “shall” describes only the 30-day time period for any vehicle “so impounded.” (Italics added.)