162 Cal. App. 4th 1144
[…] County of Sonoma (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1239, 1244 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 617].) Reference to related statutes may be helpful as well. (Mercer v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 53 Cal.3d 753, 763 [280 Cal.Rptr. 745, 809 P.2d 404].)

In Smith, the court interpreted the term “mitigating circumstances” in section 14602.6 by looking to other impound statutes contained in the Vehicle Code; specifically, sections 14602.5, 14602.7 and 14607.6. (Smith, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at pp. 565-566.) A look at those three statutes is appropriate for our analysis of section 14602.6, too.

Section 14602.5 provides for impoundment of a motorcycle driven by a person while his or her driving privilege has been suspended or revoked. It provides in relevant part: “Whenever a person is convicted for driving any class Ml or M2 motor vehicle, while his or her driving privilege has been suspended or revoked ... the court may, at the time sentence is imposed on the person, order the motor vehicle impounded . . . .” (§ 14602.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Under this provision, there is no indication that a court must impound a person’s motorcycle, even though the statute contemplates a person being convicted of, not merely arrested for, driving with a suspended license.