162 Cal. App. 4th 1144
[…] The first thing we do is read the statute, and give the words their ordinary meanings unless special definitions are provided. If the meaning of the words is clear, then the language controls; if not, we may use various interpretive aids,” including legislative history, statutory context, and public policy. (Schnyder v. State Bd. of Equalization (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 538, 545 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 571], fns. omitted; see Department of Fish & Game v. Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation Dist. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1562 [11 Cal.Rptr.2d 222] (Fish & Game).)

2. Interpretation of Section 14602.6(a)(1)

A. Language of section 14602.6(a)(1)

Section 14602.6(a)(1) provides as relevant: “Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving *1151privilege was suspended or revoked, ... or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person .... A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.”

The Vehicle Code specifically defines “shall” as mandatory, and “may” as permissive. (§ 15.) California courts have interpreted various provisions of the Vehicle Code using the word “may” to confer discretionary authority on law enforcement. (See, e.g., Hough v.