162 Cal. App. 4th 1144
[…] (Fish & Game, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 1562.)

Legislative History

The legislative history of section 14602.6 sheds some additional light upon the Legislature’s intent. The Legislature in 1994 added section 14602.6 to the Vehicle Code as one of several provisions dealing with the registration and licensing of vehicles, the revocation and suspension of licenses, and punishments for driving with a suspended or revoked license. (Smith v. Santa Rosa Police Dept. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 546, 557 [119 Cal.Rptr.2d 72] (Smith); Stats. 1994, ch. 1221, § 13, p. 7565.) As originally enacted, section 14602.6 stated in part: “(a) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked or without ever having been issued a license, the peace officer may immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle .... A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.” (Stats. 1994, ch. 1221, § 13, p. 7565, italics added.)

The Legislative Counsel’s Digest interpreted this statute to “specifically authorize” a peace officer to immediately arrest any such person and impound the vehicle. (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1758 (1993-1994 Reg.