162 Cal. App. 4th 1144
[…] (Ibid.) Thus, section 14602.6, as passed in 1994, actually gave a police officer more discretion in deciding whether to impound a vehicle. Apparently, then, the Legislature intended through the original section 14602.6 to give police officers discretionary authority to arrest an individual driving with a suspended license and impound his or her vehicle. If an officer decides to exercise this authority, the vehicle is subject to a 30-day impoundment.

The Legislature amended section 14602.6 in 1995 to read in relevant part: “. . . the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person [with suspended, revoked or no license] and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal *1153and seizure of the vehicle, without the necessity of arresting the person . . . .” (Stats. 1995, ch. 922, § 3, p. 7033, italics added.) In this way, the Legislature added a provision allowing for impoundment without arrest, but showed no intent in the amended language to make the decision to arrest and impound mandatory.