214 Or. App. 553 168 P.3d 265
[…] We accordingly address defendant’s contention that there was a previous prosecution.

The essential argument asserted by defendant is encompassed in the following quote from his brief:

“ORS 131.505R5)] states that a ‘person is prosecuted for an offense when the person is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state ***.’”

However, he does not quote or otherwise note a critical part of ORS 131.505(5):

“and when the action either:
“(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty, except as provided in ORS 131.525(2);
*558“(b) Proceeds to the trial stage and the jury is impaneled and sworn; or
“(c) Proceeds to the trial stage when a judge is the trier of fact and the first witness is sworn.”

None of those three outcomes occurred in this case. Consequently, defendant has not established that a previous prosecution has taken place.2

Nonetheless, defendant appears to argue that a dismissal of the indictment with prejudice is tantamount to an acquittal.