214 Or. App. 553 168 P.3d 265
[…] We first address defendant’s assignment that the court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the second 10-count indictment on former jeopardy grounds. The motion was premised on several bases: ORS 131.515; Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution; and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

As is our practice, we address the statutory basis for defendant’s claim first. ORS 131.515 provides, in part:

“(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
“(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

*557Essentially, that statute provides two different aspects of former jeopardy protection: