141 B.R. 546
[…] Rather, N.W. argues, the court concluded, after due consideration, that the new evidence was too speculative to affect the outcome of the June 3 Order. Under these circumstances, N.W. continues, Debtors have failed to demonstrate that the court abused its discretion.

DISCUSSION

In deciding the instant appeal, the threshold issue is whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction over Debtors’ appeal of the June 3 Order. Appeals from a bankruptcy court to a district court are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees, and with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges.... ” Because, under section 158(a), final orders may be appealed as a matter of right, but interlocutory orders may be appealed only with leave of this court, the initial question here is whether the June 3 Order was a final order.