*1136I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Court finds it doubtful that the Nevada attorney general has sufficient enforcement authority to support the Ex parte Young exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity.
Even if the attorney general theoretically has such power, there is no real likelihood she will employ those powers against Plaintiffs’ interests in this case. Plaintiffs have not indicated an intent to engage in any criminal conduct in relation to the statute, such as performing marriages knowing they are not authorized to do so. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 122.260 (“If any person shall undertake to join others in marriage, knowing that he or she is not lawfully authorized so to do, or knowing of the existence of any legal impediment to the proposed marriage, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Rather, Plaintiffs complain only that they applied for a license and were rejected, or they are having a hard time finding a secular officiant.