*1136I. BACKGROUND
[…] The state official may subject herself to suit if she intends either to enforce a statute herself or to “encourage local law enforcement agencies to do so.” Id. at 618 (quotation omitted).
Nevada’s marriage solemnization laws do not directly provide for enforcement by the state attorney general. Rather, the county clerk is tasked with granting or denying applications for certificates. To the extent the statutes provide for criminal penalties, enforcement would fall to the district attorney.
Plaintiffs contend that Nevada Revised Statutes § 228.120(3) provides the necessary enforcement power to make the attorney general a proper defendant in this action. Pursuant to § 228.120(3), the attorney general may “[ajppear in, take exclusive charge of and conduct any prosecution in any court of this State for a violation of any law of this State, when in his or her opinion it is necessary, or when requested to do so by the Governor.” However, this provision does not entitle the attorney general to initiate a criminal action. Ryan v. Eighth Judicial Dist.