130 F.R.D. 28
[…] Shapiro, 308 N.Y. 453, 458, 126 N.E.2d 559, 562 (1955); Matter of Reuter, 6 Misc.2d 411, 413-16, 163 N.Y.S.2d 576, 580-84 (Sup.Ct. New York Co.), aff'd, 4 A.D.2d 252, 164 N.Y.S.2d 534 (1st Dep’t 1957).4 In addition, the privilege must be claimed and not waived by the client. In re Grand Jury Subpoena Duces Tecum Dated Sept. 15, 1983, 731 F.2d 1032, 1036 (2d Cir.1984). Moreover, the attorney-client privilege can be waived only by the client and cannot be waived by counsel. See, e.g., Leucadia, Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., 101 F.R.D. 674, 680 (S.D.N.Y.1983); CPLR § 4503 (“Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney ... shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, in any action.”); Mileski v. Locker, 14 Misc.2d 252, 255-56, 178 N.Y.S.2d 911, 915-16 (Sup.Ct. Queens Co.1958); Vilardi v. Vilardi, 200 Misc. 1043, 1046, 107 N.Y.S.2d 342, 344-45 (Sup.Ct. New York Co.1951); Matter of Cunnion, 61 Misc. 546, 548-49, 115 N.Y.S. 969, 970-71 (Sur.Ct.