287 F.3d 1335
[…] Prior to IIRIRA, an alien ordered out of the United States generally received an automatic stay of deportation upon the service of his petition for review. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(3) (1994). The issue of a stay pending our review would arise in only limited situations, such as when the alien was being deported because of an aggravated felony conviction. Id. In pre-IIRI-RA cases, if aliens were deported, this stripped our jurisdiction to review their *1337petitions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1994) (“An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order”).

IIRIRA, as part of its dramatic alteration of immigration law, eliminated automatic stays.