115 Misc. 2d 100
[…] The second is an exemption on assessed building valuation, which runs, with exceptions not pertinent here, *101for a period of 12 years, and is computed on the basis of the specific dollar amount the market value of the property increased by virtue of the improvements made. (Matter of 600 West 183rd St. Corp. v Tishelman, 108 Misc 2d 780; see Matter of 111 Fourth Ave. Assoc, v Finance Admin, of City of N. Y., 101 Misc 2d 950.) The third benefit is the one at issue, to wit, building assessments are not to be increased.

The statutory authority for the third benefit is subdivision 9 of section 489 of the Real Property Tax Law which states: “During the period of * * * exemptions the assessments on * * * land and dwelling after * * * alterations and improvements, exclusive of the increase in valuation which is exempted, shall not exceed the valuation of the previously existing dwelling appearing on the assessment rolls after the taxable status date immediatley preceding the commencement of such alterations and improvements plus the value of the land and any improvements other than those made under the provisions of this section.”

Without subdivision 9 of section 489, the other J51 tax benefits of abatement and exemption would be rendered worthless by any corresponding rise in assessments, thereby defeating the essential purpose of the J51 program, to encourage rehabilitation.