It sentenced him to a total term of imprisonment of 135 months.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Vagueness challenge to § 858
Mr. Evans first challenges his conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 858 on vagueness grounds. He focuses on the statute’s prohibition of “creat[ing] a substantial risk of harm to human life” while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled dangerous substance. The district court rejected Mr. Evan’s challenge. Because the constitutionality of a statute is a legal question, we review its decision de novo. See United States v. Saffo, 227 F.3d 1260, 1267 (10th Cir.2000).
Section 858 provides:
Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this sub-chapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
21 U.S.C. § 858 (emphasis added).
According to Mr. Evans, a person of ordinary intelligence would not reasonably understand what specific conduct is prohibited by the statute.