138 Misc. 2d 754
[…] But the question becomes, what about RPAPL 751? Respondent simply has not complied with RPAPL 751 (1) because she has not yet paid to the clerk the costs of this special proceeding. Unfortunately for respondent, if she wishes to take advantage of a section which requires a certain result if literal compliance be had, then she must literally comply or risk losing the benefit thereunder. As my old high school math teacher used to say "close is only good in horseshoes”.

Therefore the stay provided under section 751 is not required. Technically speaking under the language of section 751 previously quoted it is not even permissive, since the costs have not been paid. We can and did, however, grant a stay under the balance of the language of section 751 (1) which permits the stay "by delivering to the court or clerk his undertaking to the petitioner in such sum as the court approves to the effect that he will pay the rent, or such taxes or assessments, and interest and penalty and costs within ten days, at the expiration of which time a warrant may issue, unless he produces to the court satisfactory evidence of the payment.”

However to the extent that the stay is not in fact mandatory but permissive, it is equitable in nature. Of course one cannot help but take cognizance of the obvious fact that the respondent placed into court moneys only $1.50 short of that which was required.