138 Misc. 2d 754
[…] At the outset we note that this matter is an eviction proceeding based upon tenant’s failure to pay rent for a period of time pursuant to a one-year written lease. Defendant defended on the grounds of "uninhabitability” and the court in fact found a partial uninhabitability but nonetheless ver*756bally in its decision from the Bench awarded judgment to the landlord in the amount of $238.30.

Respondent thereupon tendered that amount in cash to the clerk pursuant to RPAPL 751 (1) for purposes of obtaining the stay therein provided.

Section 751 provides that:

"The respondent may, at any time before a warrant is issued, stay the issuing thereof and also stay an execution to collect the costs, as follows:
"1. Where the lessee or tenant holds over after a default in the payment of rent * * * he may effect a stay by depositing the amount of the rent due * * * and interest and penalty, if any thereon due, and the costs of the special proceeding, with the clerk of the court”.

We note at the outset that petitioner’s counsel is under the erroneous belief that nonpayment by a tenant of any amount due or found to be due by the court under a lease automatically cancels the lease and renders it null and void. Learned counsel did not alone wallow in such ignorance.