MEMORANDUM
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1610.17(d) was first issued by the EEOC on February 26, 1975, in a form identical to the present version. 40 Fed. Reg. 8174 (1975). Thus, it lacks the contemporaneous interpretation enjoyed by § 1601.22. It appears, however, that § 1610.17(d) has little, if any, direct effect on the parties to a discrimination charge, since it merely refers to “special disclosure rules ...” available at the EEOC which apply to the case files for “charging parties, aggrieved persons on whose behalf a charge has been filed, and entities against whom charges have been filed.” The sole effect of this regulation is to serve notice of these “special disclosure rules,” which at present are embodied in § 83 of the Compliance Manual, and the deference given § 1610.-17(d) will rise or fall with the validity of or effect given § 83.