142 Mich. App. 54
[…] This motion was denied. From this denial, defendant appeals, arguing that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over such claims for money damages and that, alternatively, the lower court abused its discretion in refusing to set aside the default judgment.

Section 6419 of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6419(1); MSA 27A.6419(1), provides in part that "the jurisdiction of the court of claims * * * over claims and demands against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, shall be exclusive”. Section 6419(1)(a) further provides that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction to entertain "all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state” and any of the above-named divisions thereof.