274 Ga. 845 560 S.E.2d 690
[…] Collier, 737 P2d 845 (Colo. 1987) (Colorado’s period of repose, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-105 (1), commences with the act or omission giving rise to the malpractice action); Thatcher v. De Tar, 173 SW2d 760 (Mo. 1943), and Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1016 (1939), which stated suit had to be filed within two years of the act of negligence complained of; Kern v. St. Joseph Hospital, 102 N.M. 452 (697 P2d 135) (1985), and N.M. Stat. Ann., § 41-5-13 (1978), which states that a claim must be filed “within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred”; Borgia v.