374 S.W.3d 359
[…] We address these points out of order, as our logical starting point is the extent to which the PAB’s reversal of Brown’s dismissal is supported by the record as a whole.

Point II

Chapter 36 6 is “The State Personnel Law (Merit System)” which establishes a system of personnel administration based on merit principles for a variety of State departments, including the Missouri Veterans Commission. Section 36.030. MVH is maintained by the Missouri Veterans Commission, rendering Brown a merit employee.

Pursuant to section 36.380, “[a]n appointing authority7 may dismiss for cause any employee in his division occupying a position subject hereto when he considers that such action is required in the interests of efficient administration and that the good of the service will be served thereby.” (Emphasis added.)

‘For cause’ means legal cause. It ‘must be one which specially relates to and affects the administration of the office, and must be restricted to something of a substantial nature directly affecting the rights and interests of the public.’

Prenger v.