177 Mich. App. 231
[…] By order dated March 6, 1987, the court granted the motions to amend judgment and for attorney fees, but denied the motions for costs and for partial relief from the judgment. The commission also appeals from this order. The association cross-appeals from the order of January 7, 1987, and the order of March 6, 1987, denying its motion for partial relief from judgment, challenging the measure of damages.

On appeal, the parties raise several issues. First, did the circuit court err in holding that the Court of Claims had subject-matter jurisdiction? We hold that it did not.

MCL 600.6419; MSA 27A.6419 sets forth the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, and provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in sections 6419a and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive. The state administrative board is hereby vested with *238discretionary authority upon the advice of the attorney general, to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by the state administrative board shall be paid in the same manner as judgments are paid under section 6458 upon certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the state administrative board to the clerk of the court of claims. The court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.

However, this jurisdiction does not extend to claims for which an adequate remedy exists in federal court. See MCL 600.6440; MSA 27A.6440.

Here, a remedy did not exist in federal court.