606 So. 2d 207
[…] The trial was held on December 2, 1991.

The appellant contends on appeal that the amendment of the indictment over his objection was reversible error because, he argues, it violated § 15-8-90, Code of Alabama 1975. He argues that, by correcting the spelling of the victim’ name, the court, in effect, altered the charge set out in the indictment, thereby depriving him of the substantial right to sufficient notice of the charges against him.

Section 15-8-90 states that an indictment may be amended “when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein is incorrectly described,” but only when the defendant consents to the amendment.