39 Cal. App. 4th 91
[…] On one hand, Steven correctly asserts that the purpose of section 683.2, subdivision (c) is to prevent fraud from a secret severance. (Estate of England (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1, 6 [284 Cal.Rptr. 361]; see also Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 96 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 13, 1985; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 96 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Apr. 16, 1985.) However, on the other hand, in order to adopt Steven’s interpretation, we would have to ignore section 683.2, subdivision (d)(3) which unequivocally states that “Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: [H . . . [H A deed from a joint tenant to another joint tenant.” Section 683.2, subdivision (d) clearly permits a joint tenant “to make a deed from one to another, without being subject to the requirements of subdivision (c).” (Legis. committee com.-Sen., 2 Sen. J. (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) p. 1871; 18 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.