39 Cal. App. 4th 91
[…] (§ 683.2, subd. (a)(1) and (2); Estate of Propst, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 455; Delanoy v. Delanoy (1932) 216 Cal. 23, 26 [13 P.2d 513].)

At issue in this appeal is whether Steven is correct in claiming that the trial court erroneously determined he was only entitled to one-third of an interest in the properties based upon an incorrect interpretation of section 683.2, subdivisions (c) and (d). Citing section 683.2, subdivision (c), Steven contends his right of survivorship was not defeated because the grant deeds were not recorded prior to his mother’s death. Section 683.2, subdivision (c) provides: “Severance of a joint tenancy of record by deed, written declaration, or other written instrument pursuant to subdivision (a) is not effective to terminate the right of survivorship of the other joint tenants as to the severing joint tenant’s interest unless one of the following requirements is satisfied: [*]D (1) Before the death of the severing joint tenant, the deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is recorded in the county where the real property is located. ['JO (2) The deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is executed and acknowledged before a notary public by the severing joint tenant not earlier than three days before the death of that joint tenant and is recorded in the county where the real property is located not later than seven days after the death of the severing joint tenant.” Pamela counters the trial court properly determined that section 683.2, subdivision (d)(3) provides an exception to the recording requirement contained in subdivision (c) for conveyances among joint tenants. Section 683.2, subdivision (d)(3) provides: “Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: [J[] . . . [JO (3) A deed from a joint tenant to another joint tenant.”

Resolution of this dispute requires a determination of the meaning of these two subdivisions of section 683.2, which presents a question of law. (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 531, 828 P.2d 672]; California Teachers Assn. v. San Diego Community College Dist.