196 N.C. App. 394
[…] Defendant contends the trial court’s statements influenced the jury’s decision and caused the jury to deliberate for only fifty minutes before finding Defendant guilty of first degree murder and possession of a firearm by a felon. “Jurors respect the judge and are easily influenced by suggestions, whether intentional or otherwise, emanating from the bench.” State v. Holden, 280 N.C. 426, 429, 185 S.E.2d 889, 892 (1972). Defendant also argues the trial court’s remarks constituted an improper opinion upon factual issues in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 which provides “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”

The fact that a trial court asks questions or clarifies a witness’ testimony, however, does not amount to error per se.

[I]t does not necessarily follow that every ill-advised comment by the trial judge which may tend to impeach the witness is so harmful as to constitute reversible error.