733 F.3d 1190
[…] The Vaccine Act provides several forms of compensation to those who show that they were injured by a vaccine. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(a)(1) through (a)(4). Because the different forms of compensation under § 300aa-15(a) are interrelated, we consider each to determine if subsection (a)(3)(B) is restricted as the Secretary asserts.

Under subsection (a)(1), a vaccine-injured person may recover both past and predicted “actual unreimbursable expenses” which result from the vaccine-related injury. § 300aa-15(a)(l). This includes a vast array of expenses, such as those “for diagnosis, medical or other remedial care, rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special education, vocational training and placement, case management services, counseling, emotional or behavioral therapy, residential and custodial care and service expenses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.” Id. at § 300aa-15(a)(l)(B)(iii). An award under (a)(1) is intended to alleviate the financial burden of the petitioner’s medical treatment. The estate of a person who is dead at the time of the award can recover past expenses, but obviously has no future treatment-related expenses.