733 F.3d 1190
[…] Essentially, the Tembenis’ are asking that the special master take two snapshots of Elias’ condition: one just prior to death *1196and one just after death. This approach would contradict § 300aa-13(b)(l) and McAllister, both of which require the special master to consider “the entire record and course of the injury” up to the date of compensation judgment. See also Sarver, 2009 WL 8589740 at *8-9.

The last form of compensation available under the Vaccine Act is the so-called death benefit under § 300aa-15(a)(2). Id. (“In the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.”). This fixed amount is for the benefit of the person’s estate. See Figueroa v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 715 F.3d 1314, 1323-24 (Fed. Cir.2013) (explaining the legislative history of § 300aa-15(a)(2)). Obviously, a person who is alive at the time of the award cannot recover under (a)(2).