733 F.3d 1190
[…] An anticipated loss of future earnings for a person over age 18 looks beyond previous actual earnings to the future, a prediction that cannot reasonably be made if the claimant is deceased at the time the prediction is made. Entitlement to an award of future lost earnings depends upon the claimant being alive at the time the compensation judgment is entered.

Aside from the language of subsection (a)(3)(B) itself, other sections of the Vaccine Act support our interpretation. Another subsection of § 300aa-15, subsection (f)(4)(A), directs payment to be made “on the basis of the net present value of the elements of the compensation ... in a lump sum.” When awarding lost future earnings to a living minor, the special master calculates “the present value of the expected future stream of earnings that has been lost.”