733 F.3d 1190
[…] When awarding lost future earnings to a living minor, the special master calculates “the present value of the expected future stream of earnings that has been lost.” Edgar, 989 F.2d at 476. The award is not contingent on the petitioner living to 18, and the petitioner does not wait until age 18 to receive the lump sum. Id. at 477. However, a deceased petitioner has no post-18 “expected future stream of earnings” to be awarded. The present value of the expected future stream of earnings is zero.

Looking beyond § 300aa-15, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l) instructs the special master to consider “the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition until the date of the judgment of the special master or court” when awarding compensation. See also McAllister v. Secretary of Health & Human Services, 70 F.3d 1240, 1243 (Fed.Cir.1995) (interpreting § 300aa-13(b)(1) to require the special master to take any changes in the petitioner’s condition into account when awarding damages).