196 Cal. App. 4th 168
[…] (Peatros, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 157-158.)

II. Section 24 Generally

“The statute that we now call the National Bank Act of 1864 was enacted by Congress more than 135 years ago. Its purpose was, at bottom, ‘to *177facilitate ... a “national banking system . . .” ’ [citations], a system ‘coextensive with the territorial limits of the United States, and with uniform operation within those limits’ [citation].” (Peatros, supra, 22 Cal.4th at P- 159.)

As presently codified, section 24 provides that a national bank “shall have power” “[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places.” (12 U.S.C. § 24, Fifth, italics added.)

III. The Supreme Court’s Analysis of Section 24 Preemption in Peatros