196 Cal. App. 4th 168
[…] It further alleges that the Bank’s conduct constituted disability/medical condition discrimination in violation of FEHA (first cause of action), wrongful termination in violation of public policy (second cause of action), harassment and hostile work environment based on disability/medical condition in violation of FEHA (third cause of action), and intentional infliction of emotional distress (fourth cause of action).

The Bank filed a motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication. It asserted that each of plaintiff’s causes of action was completely preempted by section 24, Fifth, which grants national banks the power “[t]o . . . appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure.” (Italics added.) Alternatively, the Bank urged that even if plaintiff’s FEHA claims were not completely preempted, they were preempted to the extent that they relied on provisions of FEHA that are inconsistent with the ADA. The Bank identified two such inconsistent provisions.