196 Cal. App. 4th 168
[…] We further agree with the lead opinion in Peatros, as well as with Kroske, James, and Ewing, that state antidiscrimination laws are preempted only to the extent that they exceed the requirements of the ADA. Like Title VII, the ADA “contemplates that state laws will contribute to the overall federal enforcement regime.” (Tompkins v. United Healthcare of New England, Inc. (1st Cir. 2000) 203 F.3d 90, 96.) For example, title 42 United States Code section 12201(b) provides that nothing in the ADA “shall be construed to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any . . . law of any State or political subdivision of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities than are afforded by this Act.”