OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We would not be persuaded otherwise by the fact that the “substantive breach of contract” claim was added to the Indiana arbitration after commencement of the New York arbitration when, as here, Day Dream was on notice, especially by the nature of Conk’s December 1997 discovery requests, that Conk was challenging the basis for his termination as well as inadequate notice.
Petitioners contend that the grant of provisional remedy by the motion court staying the Indiana arbitration was authorized under CPLR 7502 (c). That section authorizes a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, “but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” Initially, whatever the outcome of the Indiana arbitration, it affects only Conk, the sole claimant in the Indiana arbitration claiming aggrievement as a wrongfully discharged employee, and has no direct bearing on the other respondents to the present action.