249 Conn. 63
[…] In contrast, however, almost immediately after, and in direct response to, this court’s decision in 84th Century Ltd. Partnership v. Board of Tax Review, 207 Conn. 250, 263, 541 A.2d 478 (1988), holding that assessors “did have the power under § 12-55 to adjust a real estate assessment in the interim years between decennial revaluations on the ground that a sale of the property in question showed that the property had greatly increased in value in relation to other properties in the town,” the legislature enacted No. 88-321, §§ 9 and 10, of the 1988 Public Acts, which became General Statutes § 12-63d. Section 12-63d provides that “[t]he assessor in any municipality may not, with respect to any parcel of real property in the assessment list for any assessment year, make a change in the assessed value of such parcel, as compared to the immediately preceding assessment list, solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel.” In other words, the legislature has continued to recognize and create the conditions under which taxpayers may compel assessors to conduct interim revaluations of their properties.