180 W. Va. 676 379 S.E.2d 399
[…] It is from this adverse decision that the appellant appeals.

“W.Va.Code, 24A-2-5, authorizes the Public Service Commission to issue a certificate of convenience and necessity only if it finds from evidence adduced at the public hearing that the public convenience and necessity require the proposed service or a part thereof.” Brownie’s Inc. v. Public Service Comm’n of West Virginia, 180 W.Va. 156, 375 S.E.2d 788 at 789 (1988). In ascertaining whether a certificate should be issued, W.Va.Code § 24A-2-5 (1986) requires the Commission:

[to] take into consideration existing transportation facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought, and in case it finds from the evidence that the service furnished by existing transportation facilities is reasonably efficient and adequate, the commission shall not grant such certificate.

See Brownie’s, Inc. v. Public Service Comm’n of West Virginia, supra.

At the hearing, the appellee presented the testimony of three airline representatives whose airlines serve Yeager Airport. According to their testimony, there are five carriers available for the airport.