The evidence was that, at the time that the truck came into the pos
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the plain and unambiguous language of the applicable statute at that time was that such duty did not apply when the owner or purported owner was known. Under OCGA § 1-3-1 (c), substantial compliance with statutory requirements shall be deemed sufficient.
Therefore, a good faith belief that the truck and trailer were left on Gabriel’s property by the known owner exempts Crane from compliance, even though such persons actually stole the vehicle. Ga. L. 1998, pp. 1305, 1306, § 1, amended OCGA § 40-11-2 (b) by substituting the phrase “if the owner of the vehicle or some person acting for the owner is not present,” so that the notification process now must be followed, even when the owner is known but not present.