OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE
[…] As a result, Defendant seeks to suppress all evidence obtained by the Government in the aforementioned seizure.
The knock-and-announce rule requires that, before agents execute a search warrant, they identify themselves and indicate that they are present for the purpose of executing a warrant. See United States v. Banks, — U.S. —, —, 124 S.Ct. 521, 524-29, 157 L.Ed.2d 343, —-— (2003); 18 U.S.C. § 3109. Specifically, § 3109 states: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.”
In general, a knock-and-announce motion can take one of three paths. First, a defendant could concede that the agents knocked and announced but argue that they failed to wait a reasonable period of time before entering the premises. See United States v. Spikes, 158 F.3d 913, 925 (6th Cir.1998).