K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-2901(1). The accused maybe released on bond after his or her first appearance before a magistrate, pending a preliminary examination or trial. K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-2802(1). In this case, Overton was arrested by a peace officer without a warrant because the officer had information that Overton had committed a felony.” 279 Kan. at 550.
We note that a complaint is a “written statement under oath of the essential facts constituting a crime.” K.S.A. 22-2202(8). K.S.A. 22-2301(1) states that a prosecution is commenced when the complaint is filed: “Unless otherwise provided by law, a prosecution shall be commenced by filing a complaint with a magistrate. A copy of the complaint shall forthwith be supplied to the county attorney of the county and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the defendant or said defendant’s attorney upon request.”
The State maintains that applying the warrant or summons requirement in K.S.A. 22-2302 produces an unreasonable and absurd result. “As a general rule, statutes are construed to avoid unreasonable results.