delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter. We disagree. Section 9—3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines involuntary manslaughter as an unintentional killing of an individual without lawful justification where the “acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual” and are done “recklessly.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 9—3(a).) Section 4—6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 38, par. 4—6):