202 Or. App. 491 123 P.3d 281
[…] After a hearing, the trial court agreed with the state and granted the state’s motion, thereby precluding defendant from raising the “medical marijuana” defense. Defendant was eventually convicted of three counts each of manufacture and possession of a controlled substance.

On appeal, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in disallowing the “medical marijuana” affirmative defense. He argues that the trial court misinterpreted the language of ORS 475.319(1). The statute provides:

“Except as provided in ORS 475.316 and 475.342, it is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of possession or production of marijuana * * * that the person charged with the offense is a person who: