2 N.M. 19 2012-NMSC-017
[…] Section 40-10B-2 (emphasis added).

{8} A person appointed to be a guardian under the Act “has the legal rights and duties of a parent except the right to consent to adoption of the child and except for parental rights and duties that the court orders retained by a parent.” Section 40-10B-13(A). A certified copy of the appointing order is satisfactory proof of the guardian’s authority. Section 40-10B~13(C). Another important goal of a kinship guardianship is to give the parents an opportunity to maintain or rebuild their relationship with the child. See §§ 40-10B-8(E), -12(A).

{9} The Act grants district courts the authority to appoint a kinship guardian where “the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, the venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of Subsection B . . . have been proved and the best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment.” Section 40-10B-8(A) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is whether “the requirements of Subsection B . . . have been proved.” Id.

{10} Subsection B provides that:

A guardian may be appointed pursuant to the Act [40-1 OB-1 NMSA 1978] only if: