2 N.M. 19 2012-NMSC-017
[…] However, Grandparents acknowledged during oral argument before the district court that the district court had previously awarded Grandparents sole legal and physical custody of Child. This acknowledgment may have been relevant to application of Section 40-10B-8(B)(2). Also arguably consistent with Section 40-10B-8(B)(2), Mother’s motion requesting the district court to proceed to determine legal and physical custody stated that, at the time of the petition, Grandparents “ha[d] sole temporary legal and physical custody of the child by order of this Court.” *26Finally, to satisfy Section 40-10B-8(B)(3), Grandparents alleged that “[t]he minor child has resided with [Grandparents] for a period of more than ninety (90) days immediately preceding the date of this petition” and “[t]he child’s father is unable to provide adequate care, maintenance, and supervision for the child.”

{22} Father also specifically addressed all three subsections in his response to Grandparents’ petition.