2 N.M. 19 2012-NMSC-017
[…] We conclude that the parties “fairly invoked” the district court’s ruling regarding Subsections B(l), B(2), and B(3), although the district court did not specify which subsection was proven by Grandparents when the court granted their petition for guardianship and custody. See Rule 12-216(A) NMRA (requiring parties to fairly invoke the ruling of the court in order to preserve an issue for appellate review).

{21} To properly plead a request for guardianship under Section 40-10B-5(B)(l), a petitioner must plead basic “facts that if proved will meet the requirements of Subsection B of Section 8 of the Act.” Grandparents’ petition and Mother’s supporting motion to proceed to determine legal and physical custody listed facts that would support application of Subsections B(l), B(2), and B(3).